Committees

The conference would not be possible without the enthusiastic contributions of many individuals. Please find in the following the members of the local organizing and the international scientific members.

 

Organizing Committee

Niki Kringos Conference Chair
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

David Frost Conference Co-Chair
Georgia Tech-Savannah, USA

Ali Azhar Butt Conference Secretary
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Denis Jelagin Conference Secretary
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Björn Birgisson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Manfred Partl
EMPA, Switzerland/KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Linbing Wang
Virginia Tech, USA

 

International Scientific Committee

David Frost – Georgia Tech-Savannah, USA
Niki Kringos – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Denis Jelagin – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lingbing Wang – Virginia Tech, USA
Björn Birgisson – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Åsa Laurell Lyne – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Ali Azhar Butt – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Prabir Kumar Das – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Ebrahim Hesami – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Manfred Partl – EMPA, Switzerland/KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lily Poulikakos – EMPA, Switzerland
Sir John Napier – CSIR, Pretoria, South Africa
Yong-Rak Kim – University of Nebraska, USA
Jack Youtcheff – Federal Highway Administration, USA
Troy Pauli – Western Research Institute, USA
Yiqiu Tan – Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Lijun Sun – Tongji University, China
Jianlong Zeng – Changsha University of Science and Technology, China
Aiming Sha – Changan University, China
Chuangbing Zhou – Wuhan University, China
Qingbin Li – Tsinghua University, China
Jay Wang – Louisiana Tech, USA
Edward J. Garboczi – National Institute for Standards and Technology, USA
Surendra Shah – University of Houston, USA
Martin van de Ven – TU Delft, The Netherlands
Herve di Benedetto – ENTPE, France
Cedric Sauzeat – ENTPE, France.
Xiaohu Lu – Nynas AB, Sweden
James Grenfell – NTEC, UK
Hussain Al-Khalid – Liverpool University, UK
Hussain U. Bahia – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Jeroen Besamusca – Q8, The Netherlands
Hervé Di Benedetto – ENTPE, France
Ilan Ishai – Technion, Israel
Greet Leegwater – TNO, The Netherlands
Tom A. Scarpas – TU Delft, The Netherlands